null

OrienTek

Part:
SC/UPC

Orientek FTTH SC/UPC Fast Connector

$1.95
Condition:
New

PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

The Fast Connector (Field Assembly Connector or Field terminated fiber connector, quickly assembly Fiber connector) is a revolutionary field installable optical fiber connector that requires no epoxy and no polishing.  Using this onsite assembly optical connector, it is possible to improve the flexibility of optical wiring design as well as reducing the time required for fiber termination. The Fast connector series are already a popular solution for optical wiring inside buildings and floors for LAN & CCTV applications and FTTH.

Application

  • FTTx fiber optic data transmission
  • Optical access network
  • Field Repair/Replacement
  • Maintenance or emergency restoration of fiber networks

Features

  • High performance ferrule, high optical and Mechanical performance.
  • Fast and easy termination of rectangular section FTTH drop cable
  • No polishing or adhesives required
  • Terminate cable to exact required length
  • Can be re-opened up to 5 times
  • Simple to assemble with our guide rail tool
  • Applied to 2.0mm×3.0mm flat drop cable
  • Easy to operate, fast to assemble, high success rate, long time of using, easy maintenance.

Technical Description

  • Coating Diameter: 250μm
  • Mode: SM
  • Insertion Loss: ≤ 0.3dB(1310nm & 1550nm)
  • Return Loss: ≤ -50dB for UPC, ≤ 55dB for APC
  • Success Rate: >98%
  • Reusable Times: >5 times
  • Tighten Strength of Naked Fiber: >5 N
  • Tensile Strength: >30 N
  • Temperature: -40 ~ +85 C
  • On-line Tensile Strength Test (20 N): IL ≤ 0.3dB
  • Mechanical Durability(500 times): IL ≤ 0.3dB
  • Drop Test: IL ≤ 0.3dB

More Information

MFRPartNum:
SC/UPC