null

Our office will be closed on Monday, May 27th in Observance of Memorial Day

HALNy Networks

Part:
HL-4G2-US

HALNy GPON ONU B+ SC/APC, LAN 4x10/100/1000, Bridge (SFU) and Router/NAT (HGU)

$58.99
Condition:
New

PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

HL-4G2 - GPON ONU with 4 Gigabit LAN ports

GPON Optical Network Termination products are designed for operators and service providers who seek advantage from the expanded capacity of a fiber access network.

HL-4G2 is a GPON ONU that acts as GPON Home Gateway Unit and is designed to provide affordable access to FTTH networks. The products use a single fiber to connect individual houses and businesses to the network for broadband services up to gigabit speeds.

All products within the GPON family comply with current ITU-T standards for gigabit passive optical networks (GPONs). The solution is designed to optimize the deployment and roll-out of the service provider. HL-4G2 design offer multi-interoperability with several OLT vendors. The ONU products are tested and have proven interoperability with most major GPON OLT Vendors.

HALNy HL-4G2 provides one GPON port (SC/APC type), four Gigabit Ethernet ports. All units have Layer 3 (HGU* / Router / NAT) and Layer 2 support.

HALNy specializes in cost-effective designs, and works closely with service providers to improve their business case through a comprehensive range of standard products, supporting the industry’s common demands. HALNy also provides custom designs and services to meet unique customer needs.

The network interface is compliant to ITU-T G.984.5 to provide 2.5 Gb/s downstream and 1.25 Gb/s upstream. LAN interface allow to provide Gigabit service.

*- fully supported in the future

Dimension

  • 162.1 x 112.2 x 39.8mm (W*D*H)

Technical Description

  • HL-4G2
    • HARDWARE SPECIFICATION
      • WAN Port: GPON SC/APC B+ 2.488Gbps Downstream 1.244Gbps Upstream
      • Operating Temp: 0 ~ 45 C
      • Storage Temp:  -20 ~ 70 C
      • GPON RX Input: -10 ~ -27 dBm    
      • GPON TX Output: 0.5 ~ 5 dBm   
      • Flash: Hold two software sets, for active and backup ONU firmware
      • LAN Ports: 4x10/100/1000 Base-T Auto-sensing, auto-detection MDI/ MDI-X
      • LED: POWER, PON, LOS, Internet, LAN1-4
      • Power DC +12V 1A (feed via external AC/DC adapter)
      • Buttons: ON/OFF, Reset
      • Maximum Power Consumption: 2.8W
    • GENERAL PRODUCT FEATURE
      • GPON: 
        • ITU-T G.984.x and G.988
        • OMCI G.984.4
        • AES decryption
        • Support for FEC (Forrward Error Correction) in both direction
        • Dying Gasp / Power Off notification
        • Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation
        • Support for Multicast GEM
      • L2:
        • 802.1D Bridge
        • VLAN 802.1Q with 802.1p CoS
        • IGMP Snooping v/1v2/v3
        • Jumbo Frame 2K on GPON WAN
        • Rate-Limit (Traffic Limitation)
      • L3:
        • ONU can works as Residential Gateway (Home Gateway Unit: HGU) and in Bridge (SFU) * fully supported in the future
        • PPPoE Client
        • NAT and PAT
        • DHCP Server/Client/Relay
        • IGMP Proxy
        • VPN Pass-through
        • UPnP
        • Port Forrwarding
        • IPv4/IPv6
      • Provisioning:
        • Easy to use provisioning for all services including PPPoE login, IPTV, Port Forrwarding, Logins etc
        • DOCSIS like provisioning over GPON/EPON
        • TR-069
        • SNMP
        • OMCI
        • RestAPI / JSON
      • Managment:
        • WEB
        • Remote Syslog
        • OMCI

More Information

MFRPartNum:
HL-4G2-US
Datasheet: