null

Tycon Power Systems

Part:
TP-SW8GAT/BT/24-SFP

Tycon 10-Port Industrial Managed Gigabit PoE Switch DIN Rail Mount

Sale
$439.95
$499.95
Condition:
New

PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

Tycon® offers the TP-SW8GAT/24-SFP, a fully automatic 10-port Gigabit PoE switch with Layer 2+ management. It supports user-configurable PoE ports for 802.3AT or Passive 24V PoE, allowing versatile device powering. Featuring two 1Gb SFP fiber ports, it accepts standard single mode or multimode fiber transceivers and offers manageability via the user interface. With an impressive total power of 240W, it supports Cat 5 or higher Ethernet cables up to 100m and provides an optical range of up to 120Km. The units are shielded, grounded, surge-protected, and moisture-resistant, suitable for outdoor and industrial use. Security protocols like SSH ensure secure access, and the interface is accessible via web browser, CLI, TELNET, SSH, or SNMP. L2+ features enhance manageability, security, QoS, and performance, including VLAN, Port Mirroring, and more. The switches support Spanning Tree, Jumbo Frames, and Ring Topology, with dual power inputs for primary and backup power, accepting 37-57VDC input.

Features 

  • Industrial Strength (-40C to +75C Operating Temperature) 
  • 10/100/1000 Gigabit Compatible Ethernet and 1G Fiber 
  • Ultimate Flexibility for Broadband and Security Integrators: 
  • Port 1-8 802.3at or Passive 24V PoE, 30W 
  • Port 9-10 1Gb SFP Single/Multimode Fiber ports 
  • Manageable via Console Port or IP 
  • Surge Protected Voltage and Ethernet Inputs, Metal Shell 
  • Integrated DIN Rail Mount and Wall Mounts

Technical Description

  • Ports: Ports 1-8: Configurable as 802.3af/at or 24V Passive PoE, 30W Ports 9-10: SFP Fiber Transceivers Console Port (38400 Baud, 8 Bit, N parity, 1 stop bit, N flow control) Alarm Input (5-57VDC 0.5mA) Alarm Relay Output (up to 60V 3A Switching) Temperature/Humidity Probe Input
  • Ethernet Transmission Speed: 1000 Mbps (Gigabit) / 100 Mbps /10 Mbps Auto-negotiation
  • Fiber Transceiver Compatibility: 1G Multi Mode or Single Mode
  • Connections: Shielded RJ45, Shielded SFP/LC, Grounded to Case
  • Power Input: Vin 37VDC to 57VDC on Dual Input Wire Terminal (Max wire size 12AWG)
  • Self Consumption: < 3 watts typical
  • PoE Protections: Over Voltage, Over Current, Short Circuit
  • PoE Pinout: 802.3af/at Ports = 1/2 V+ ; 3/6 V24V Passive PoE = 4/5 V+ ; 7/8 V
  • Surge Protection: 6KV Normal Mode, 2KV Differential Mode
  • ESD Protection: 15KV Air, 8KV Touch
  • Management Methods: WEB, CLI, TELNET, SSH, SNMP
  • VLANS: Supports up to 4094 active VLANs simultaneously (out of 4096 VLAN IDs); Port-based VLAN; 802.1Q tag-based VLAN; 802.1ad Q-in-Q Tunneling, Private Vlan (Protected Port), GARP/GVRP
  • Port Management: PoE enable/disable, PoE Mode control, Soft Re-boot PoE Port, Total PoE Power budget control, PoE Port priority, PoE port power limitation, PD Classification Detect, PD alive check, PoE scheduling
  • STP: Standard Spanning Tree (STP) 802.1d, Rapid Spanning Tree (RSTP) 802.1w Multiple Spanning Tree (MSTP) 802.1s Loop guard, TC-BPDU Guard, BPDU Guard, BPDU Filter Ring Network: Protocol ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching)
  • Ring Network Protocol ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching), <20ms G.8032 ERPS Ring
  • Link Aggregation: Static/Manual Aggregation, LACP Dynamic Convergence, Algorithm based on source/destination IP or MAC
  • IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping: IGMP limits bandwidth-intensive multicast traffic to only the requesters; supports 256 multicast groups, MLD snooping, Multicast VLAN
  • Layer 3 Switching Functions: Virtual VLAN Interface, ARP, Static Router
  • ACL (Access Control List): Based on source MAC, destination MAC, prototcol type, source IP, destination IP, L4 port number. Supports time-range time management.
  • QOS (Quality of Service): 802.1p(COS), DSCP Classification, Source IP/Destination IP/Port Number Classification. Supports SP/WRR/DRR Scheduling Strategy and Traffic Speed Limit (CAR).
  • Anti-Attack Support: DOS Defense CPU Protection, limit message send rate ARP Binding (IP, MAC, PORT) 
  • Jumbo Frame Support: 9216 Bytes
  • Switching Capacity: 20 Gbps
  • Packet Forwarding Rate: 14.88Mpps @ 64 Bytes 
  • Forwarding Mode: Store and Forward
  • Package Cache: 4.1M
  • RAM / Flash: 1GB / 128MB
  • Address Table: 8K MAC, self-learning
  • Environmental Protection: IP40
  • Operating Temp: -40 to +75°C (-40 to 167°F)
  • Operating Humidity (RH): 5% - 95% (non condensing)
  • Storage Temperature: -40 to +85°C (-40 to +185°F)
  • MTBF: 50,000 hours

More Information

MFRPartNum:
TP-SW8GAT/BT/24-SFP
Datasheet:
Quick Start Guide: